Verified Women Entrepreneurs
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub with leaves similar to hemlock needles. It is native to the Mediterranean and Asia, but is reasonably hardy in cool climates. It can withstand droughts, surviving a severe lack of water for lengthy periods. Forms range from upright to trailing; the upright forms can reach 1.5 m (5 ft) tall, rarely 2 m (6 ft 7 in). The leaves are evergreen, 2–4 cm (0.8–1.6 in) long and 2–5 mm broad, green above, and white below, with dense, short, woolly hair. The plant flowers in spring and summer in temperate climates, but the plants can be in constant bloom in warm climates; flowers are white, pink, purple or deep blue. Rosemary also has a tendency to flower outside its normal flowering season; it has been known to flower as late as early December, and as early as mid-February (in the northern hemisphere).
Rosemary oil and rosemary teas are widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions. Regular use of rosemary oil helps to stimulate follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger. It is also feel that rosemary oil slows down premature hair loss and graying of the hair. Therefore, it is an excellent oil for bald people or those who are beginning to show signs of male pattern baldness.
Rosemary essential oil is also good for dry and flaky scalps. Regular massaging of the scalp with rosemary oil nourishes the scalp and removes dandruff. Furthermore, it is often mixed with tea tree oil and basil oil to alternately treat scalp problems. For many years, Rosemary has been combined with olive oil as a way to darken and strengthen hair by using hot oil treatments.
You can apply rosemary oil directly to the hair, provided you dilute it slightly with water. Using the pure oil on your scalp can be a bad idea. Mix 20-30 drops of rosemary oil into a cup of water and then rub the oily mixture onto your scalp and on your strands of hair. It is believed to be able to slow greying, stop dandruff, increase growth and keep the scalp free of irritation or infection.
Rosemary essential oil is not used in skin care as extensively as it is used in hair care, but it does have antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it good in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Topical application of the essential oil, or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of your moisturizers and other creams.
Rosemary essential oil is one of the best essential oils for reduced stretch marks, especially when blended with coconut oil.
If you suffer from pimples or acne, then you may need to add a little anti-bacterial action to your skincare routine.
Blend rosemary oil with castor oil, or another carrier oil of your choice. Massage in thoroughly and wash off with a warm washcloth. That’s it – your skin will feel soft and should clear up in no time.
Rosemary oil is an amazing oil to have on hand for kitchen counter-tops and more thanks to its antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties.
Mix a half cup distilled white vinegar, half cup water and 12 drops of rosemary oil. Decant into a spray bottle and use throughout your kitchen.
You can also add some other potent cleaning essential oils to the mix too. Try clove, eucalyptus, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint, sage or thyme.
Rosemary has a mesmerizing aroma, which makes rosemary essential oil an excellent inhalant. The oil is used in room fresheners, cosmetics, beauty aids, food, bath oil, candles and perfumes because of its unique and intoxicating aroma. When the oil is inhaled, it can boost mental energy and is also known to clear, the respiratory tract. Many people spray a mixture of rosemary essential oil and water to remove bad odors from room and objects.
Rosemary is a fantastic flowering plant, known to effectively repel mosquitoes and other bugs, yet it still attracts butterflies to your garden.
Mix up a batch of rosemary essential oil and distilled water and keep in a spray bottle – a simple, without all the toxic chemicals.
Around 10 to 20 drops per ounce of liquid should do the trick. Just remember to shake the bottle and distribute the oil before using!
Rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region. It is a popular culinary herb. The name “rosemary” derives from the Latin for “dew” (ros) and “sea” (marinus), or “dew of the sea”. Rosemary Essential Oil is extracted from rosemary leaves. Rosemary essential oil has a fresh, Strong, woody and camphor-like smell.