Verified Women Entrepreneurs
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Lavender has been used for over 2000 years of history. The Egyptians used it in their mummification process and decorative urns were found in the pyramids with residues still inside. The Egyptians also perfumed their skin with Lavender.
Use lavender oil in a bath: If your skin is dry and itchy, try taking a bath with dried lavender and oatmeal. You just need some oatmeal, dried lavender, and a muslin bag.
Combine with honey for a face mask: A face mask made with lavender and raw honey can leave your skin feeling clean and refreshed. Mix a tablespoon of raw honey with three drops of lavender essential oil. This works best if you need to moisturize your face due to dry skin.
Make a full-body moisturizer with lavender: Combining lavender with Shea butter, coconut oil, beeswax, and vitamin E oil can make a refreshing moisturizer. This can be great if you want to treat dry skin with lavender.
Dilute lavender oil prior to applying it to your skin: You should never apply lavender oil directly on your skin. This can cause itching, burning, or a rash. You need to dilute essential oil in a carrier oil prior to applying it to your skin. Carrier oils are things like olive oil and canola oil.
Acne with lavender oil: Lavender oil may have some benefits for treating acne. It does have antiseptic and antibacterial properties. You can combine it with witch hazel, which should also be diluted, to treat breakouts.
Relieve a dry, itchy scalp with lavender oil: If a dry, itchy scalp is an issue for you, lavender oil can help alleviate this. You can use your regular shampoo or conditioner here to dilute the lavender oil. Then, apply it to your scalp.
Lavender Oil is one of the most famous fragrances used for aromatherapy, cosmetics and perfumery. Because of its multiple therapeutic properties, lavender is one of the most versatile aromatic plants known to mankind. In modern times, Lavandula angustifolia, also known as English Lavender, has been very popular. English Lavender is mostly cultivated in France and Bulgaria.
Mesmara Lavender Oil is extracted through 100% steam distillation of flower spikes (Lavandula Angustifolia – English Lavender) . Our Lavender Oil is 100% natural . It is not adulterated or diluted. No solvent was used.